2012 Men's Volleyball

College Commitments

Focused On Men's

Volleyball

News

     

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

Verified Signings/Commitments/Verbal's List

2012 by Club

2012 Alphabetical

Most Recent Changes

 

Name

School

Club

High School

Position

Kody Deiter Alderson Broaddus Yorktowne York Suburban (PA)

S

Will Ruiz Alderson Broaddus CVC Reavis (IL)

OH/OP

Travis Vincenzini Alderson Broaddus NCVC Granite Bay (CA)

L

Bobby Renaud Ball State Ultimate Andrew (IL)

L

Jack Lesure Ball State Indy Southside Carmel (IN)

 

Derek Sullivan Belmont Abbey Richmond Cosby (VA)

S

Spencer Fournell Belmont Abbey xfer El Camino  

MB

Aaron Dekalb Belmont Abbey xfer Palomar  

DS/L

Nolan Albrecht Belmont Abbey Sports Performance xfer DIII Basketball School

OH

Antony Koyfman Belmont Abbey Warren Sixpack Bayside (NY)

MB

Michael Moore Belmont Abbey Front Range Cherry Creek (CO)

L

Dustin Buell Belmont Abbey Unity Centennial (NV)

MB

Brandon Kimbrell Belmont Abbey Wave xfer Palomar JC

OH

Evan Young Belmont Abbey Tampa Invaders Jesuit (FL)

MB

Justin Snyder Belmont Abbey Dayton Flyers Carroll (OH)

OH

Eddie Pennington Belmont Abbey   Bishop Machebuef (CO)

OP

Ben Patch BYU MVVC Provo (UT)

OP

Bennett Bird BYU Seaside Westview (CA)

OH

Evan Chang BYU MVVC Urban School of San Francisco (CA)

L

Joseph Grosh BYU MVVC San Ramon Valley (CA)

MH

John Oxnard BYU Highline Esperanza (CA)

L

Marcus Dillon California Baptist 949 Foothill (CA)

MH

Rocky Delyon California Baptist Ku`ikahi Seabury Hall (HI)

OH

Amir Lugo-Rodriguez California Baptist San Gabriel  

OH/OP

Robbie Hadobas California Baptist DFW High Intensity Trinity Valley (TX)

OH

Parker Tortorello Cardinal Stritch   Mundelein (IL)

L/S/OH

Spencer Dove Carthage Bay to Bay Los Gatos (CA)

S/OP

JP Tulacka Carthage Sports Performance Downers Grove North (IL)

MB

Kris Telfer Carthage Bay to Bay Prospect (CA)

MB

Will Craft Carthage Ultimate Marian Catholic (IL)

OH

Scotty Adamczyk Carthage Adversity Maine South (IL)

OH/L

Rusty Telfer Carthage Bay to Bay Prospect (CA)

OP/OH

Chris George Carthage Sports Performance Downers Grove North (IL)

D

Okello Hope Carthage Sports Performance Whitney Young (IL)

OH

Luke Grupe Coker   Henry Clay (KY)

MH

Austin Hurlburt Coker Team Alberta F.P. Walshe (Alberta, Canada)

OP

Ricardo Ferrer Coker xfer Graceland  

S

Jared Geizer Coker Elite Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (OH)

OH/OP

Liam Flaherty Coker Sports Performance West Chicago (IL)

OH

Brett Parkin Coker Team Alberta F.P. Walshe (Alberta, CA)

OH

Emilio Trilla Coker Toreros Timber Creek (FL)

OH/DS

Cooper Lyon Coker   Catholic Central (Alberta, Canada)

DS/L

Kristian Plummer Concordia Balboa Bay Aliso Niguel (CA)

OP

Joshua Duarte Concordia xfer Moorpark JC  

MH

Christopher Matsui Concordia xfer Pacific Hawaii Baptist Academy (HI)

L

Mark Metrakos Concordia xfer Irvine Valley  

MB

Dylan Thompson Concordia Seaside Mission Hills (CA)

MH

Chad Barretta Concordia Ku’ikahi Hawaii Baptist Academy (HI)

OH

Kevin Fiske Concordia xfer Irvine Valley Orange Lutheran (CA)

S

Parker Del Re Concordia Long Beach City College Long Beach City College

OH

Nathan Adair Concordia Spectrum Ventura (CA)

OH

Devin Ross Concordia Highline Servite (CA)

OH/OP

Brett Anema Concordia Long Beach City College Long Beach City College

MB

Christopher Reames Concordia Xfer Irvine Valley  

L

Timothy Moses Concordia Clovis Buchanan (CA)

MH

Dillon Auxier Concordia xfer CSUN Edison (CA)

OH

Brock Paikai Concordia   Pearl City (HI)

OH

Roman Seghezzi Concordia NCVC Nevada Union (CA)

S

Naseri Tumanuvao Concordia xfer LBCC  

OP

Nick Alegrado CSUN Seaside Otay Ranch (CA)

L

Bradley Sakaida CSUN Legacy Oak Park (CA)

L

Eric Griffin Elmira Pace Bootlegger Victor (NY)

 

Dylan Kuhn Elmira Pace Bootlegger Fairport (NY)

 

Joshua Leon Emerson AZ Primitive Perry (AZ)

DS

Ben Hillman Emerson San Gabriel South Pasadena (CA)

OH/MB

Alex Frapech Emerson Pacific Palisades Palisades (CA)

OH

Jackson Wiley Emerson SMBC Campbell Hall (CA)

OH

Stephen Carr Emerson SMBC Harvard-Westlake (CA)

S

Brendan McGonigle Emerson Team Rockstar Loyola (CA)

S

Jared Gross Emerson Pittsburgh North Allegheny (PA)

L

Julian Hess Emmanuel   Santa Monica (CA)

MB

Gavin Trudeau Emmanuel SB Spikers Santa Barbara (CA)

S

Garrett McGarry Emmanuel Ultimate Mt. Carmel (IL)

MH/OP

Ernie Gurule Emmanuel Club Wood Cathedral

L

Drew Jordan Emmanuel Beantown Braintree (MA)

OH

Kevin Gallegos Emmanuel Club Wood Eagle Rock (CA)

OH/L

Barrett Wingard Emmanuel Yorktowne Dallastown (PA)

OH

Michael Felix Emmanuel SMBC Sun Valley (CA)

MB

Alex Wasik Endicott Milford Rippers Milford (MA)

MB

John Osborne Endicott Warren Sixpak Christian Brothers Academy (NJ)

OH

Tyler Bacon Endicott Highline Cypress (CA)

S

Chandler Tayek Endicott Highline Palos Verdes Peninsula (CA)

OH

Dan Seaver Endicott Milford Rippers Milford (MA)

OH/DS

Drew Davis Erskine   Erwin (NC)

OH

Jesse Medina Erskine Orlando Gold Apopka (FL)

S

Neal Stanley Erskine Orlando Gold Apopka (FL)

OH

Omar Melendez Erskine Borinquen Coqui Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola (PR)

MH

Mike Michelau Erskine West Allis Westosha Central (WI)

OH

Nathan Camnitz Erskine Orlando Gold Colonial (FL)

OH

Andres Talavera Erskine Vaqueros Academica Discipulos de Cristo (PR)

OP

Corey Marks Erskine Florida Sons Archbishop McCarthy (FL)

S

Juan Varona Erskine Vaqueros Bayamon Military Academy (PR)

DS

Jonathan Fogel Erskine xfer North Park xfer North Park

DS/L

Michel Kawa Erskine Hitmen Elk Grove (IL)

OH

Jack Wilson George Mason RVC Cosby (VA)

OH

Jackson Carr George Mason Highline Mira Costa (CA)

S

Graham Gresham George Mason Richmond  

 

Joe Norman George Mason Long Island Bay Shore (NY)

OP

Donald Wong Jr Graceland Ku`ikahi Kohala (HI)

OH

Christian Ward Grand Canyon Seaside Westview (CA)

MH

Bob Houser Grand Canyon xfer CSUN xfer CSUN

OH

David Beck Grand Canyon Yorktowne Havre De Grace (PA)

OH

Kyle Miller Grand Canyon 949 Mission Viejo (CA)

L

Tanner Maxwell Grand Canyon Vegas Shadow Ridge (AZ)

S

Djim Baas Grand Canyon Netherlands, Institut les Superieures Netherlands, Institut les Superieures

S

Andrew Fuller Hannibal-LaGrange Indy Southside Carmel (IN)

L

Branden Clemens Harvard Ultimate Carmel (IN)

OP

Alec Schlossman Harvard Legacy Golden Valley (CA)

OH

Max Wechsung Hawaii xfer LBCC  

S

Stephen Maar Hawaii Crush Bill Crothers Secondary (CAN)

OH

Ray Speller Hawaii xfer Golden West  

MB

Sinisa Zarkovic Hawaii Serbian Junior National Team  

OH

Aniefre Thomas Hawaii xfer LBCC  

MH

Iain McKellar Hawaii England Junior National Team  

OP

Garrett Komisarek Hawaii xfer Irvine Valley  

L

Joby Ramos Hawaii xfer Pacific  

S/L

Jace Olsen Hawaii xfer Penn State  

OH

Kolby Kanetake Hawaii Outrigger Moanalua (HI)

L

Daniel Aina Hawaii Pilipa'a Kamehameha (HI)

L

David Ertley Hope xfer San Diego Mesa  

OH

Filip Tomicic Hope xfer CSUN  

S

Ahren Deponte Hope HIVA Moanalua (HI)

OP

Shane Beaty Hope xfer Grossmont College  

S

Tim Shenkin Hope Sports Performance Glenbard East (IL)

MH

Shalamar Buchanan Hope xfer Grossmont College  

OH

Matt Hanson Hope xfer San Diego Mesa  

OP

Scott McNerney IPFW Club Lehigh Salesianum School (DE)

OH

Nick Smalter IPFW Eden Frontier (NY)

OH

Luis Bertran IPFW Torrimar Colegio Marista (PR)

L

Ryan Shelton Juniata Pace Bootlegger Baldwinsville (NY)

 

Matt Elias Juniata Club Lehigh North Penn (CA)

 

Ryan Lamparter Juniata Yorktowne Dover (PA)

OH

Chad Albert Juniata PVC Seneca Valley (PA)

MH

Joe Yasalonis Juniata xfer Penn State xfer from Penn State

MH

Derrick Burgess Juniata Pace Bootlegger Webster (NY)

MH

Brandon Stoker Juniata 949 Trabuco Hills (CA)

OH/L

Damien Bargielski Kean   Bayonne (NJ)

MH

Kris Kucza Kean Warren Sixpak Bayonne (NJ)

OH

Julian Rodriguez Kean   Belleville (NJ)

OP

Dan Passarelli Kean   Colonia (NJ)

MH

Jon Bowser Kean Warren Sixpak Hunterdon Central (NJ )

L

Tommy Rosario Kean   Belleville (NJ)

MH

Zach Prexta King Yorktowne Redland (PA)

OH

Ryan Jackson Lasell Academy Volleyball Jackson (OH)

OH/S

Chet Radish LBSU MVVC Homestead (CA)

OH

Edgar Palos LBSU   Huntington Beach (CA)

OH

Ryan Windisch LBSU xfer IVC Servite (CA)

 

Eric Ensing LBSU Legacy Valencia (CA)

OH

Andrew Whitt LBSU Balboa Bay Laguna Hills (CA)

OH

Drew Blecher Lees McRae Yorktowne Spring Grove (PA)

S

Jacob Schmiegelt Lewis Sports Performance Willowbrook (IL)

MH

Rick Bishop Lewis DI Minooka (IL)

MB/OP

Riley Rutan Lewis Seaside Patrick Henry (CA)

OH

Scott Fifer Lewis Ultimate Carl Sandburg (IL)

S

Kyle Rohde Lewis West Allis Brookfield East (WI)

OH

Riley Rutan Lewis Epic Patrick Henry (CA)

OH

Bobby Walsh Lewis Ultimate  

 

Dan Ford Lewis Yorktowne Council Rock North (PA)

S

David Sprague Lindenwood STL High Performance Marquette (MO)

DS

Mike Harris Lindenwood STL High Performance Marquette (MO)

S

Zach Tisdale Lindenwood Elite Worthington –Kilbourne (OH)

OP

Zach Biggs Lindenwood   Parkway Central (MO)

OH

Ryan Moore Lindenwood AZ Primitive Perry H.S. (AZ)

OH

Bryan Downs Lourdes Elite Mount Vernon (OH)

DS/L

Thomas Jaeschke Loyola Sports Performance Wheaton Warrenville South (IL)

OH

Peter Hutz Loyola West Allis Marquette (WI)

S

Nick Olson Loyola West Allis Eisenhower (WI)

MH

Trevor Novotny Loyola West Allis Catholic Memorial (WI)

OH

Owen McAndrews Loyola Elite Lakewood St. Edward (OH)

MH/OP

Kevin Tu MIT Point Break Lynbrook (CA)

OH/DS

Oren Katzen MIT Neve Shaanan (Israel) Hof Hasharon (Israel)

S

Tavish Smith MIT Epic La Costa Canyon (CA)

OH

Brendan Chang MIT MVP Richard Montgomery (MD)

L/OH

Andrew Hochstadt MIT Naperville Lake Park (IL)

MH

Tillman Hartell Mount Olive Sports Performance Plainfield South (IL)

OH

Alex Root MSOE Ultimate  

MH

Brett Herbers MSOE STL High Performance Lafayette (MO)

OH/MH

Grant Levermore Nazareth Pace Bootlegger Fairport (NY)

 

Cory Randolph Nazareth Elite Bishop Watterson (OH)

DS/L

Coulton Every Nazareth Adversity Lake Zurich (IL)

MH

Tim Zyburt Nazareth Sports Performance Wheaton Warrenville South (IL)

OH

Chris Mahon Nazareth Pace Bootlegger Victor (NY)

 

Josh Hieb Nazareth Adversity Zion-Benton (IL)

OP

Brad Thele NJIT Ocean Bay Spanish River (FL)

OH

Luke Robbe NJIT MO Thunder Lafayette (MO)

 

Casey Slaught NYU SB Spikers Santa Barbara (CA)

OH

Andrew Steiner NYU STL High Performance DeSmet (MO)

OH

Matt Nussbaum NYU Sports Performance Wheaton Warrenville South (IL)

MH

Grant Cederquist NYU SCVC Mira Costa (CA)

OP/S

Phillip Bueno NYU Warren Sixpak Saint Joseph (NJ)

OP/OH

Ryan Sharp NYU Team Rockstar El Segundo (CA)

S/DS

Keith Waddell NYU SCVC Mira Costa (CA)

OP/OH

Colin LaPorte NYU MB Surf Loyola (CA)

OH/OP

Nick Benson NYU AZ Premier Brophy Prep (AZ)

S/OH/OP

David Lauer NYU Epic Francis Parker (CA)

OH

Mitch Vallis Ohio State Balboa Bay Santa Margarita (CA)

OP/MH

Aidan Crockett Ohio State MVVC Bellarmine (CA)

S

Driss Guesseous Ohio State MB Surf Loyola (CA)

MB

Marco Grasso Pacific Sport Club Pinheiros  

S

Marty Ross Pacific Ultimate Providence Catholic

MH

Griffin Ender Pacific Legacy Valencia (CA)

L

Peter Edwards Pacific MVVC De La Salle (CA)

OH

Christian Franceschi Pacific Ocean Bay Bishop Moore (FL)

OH

Giovanni Llinas Pacific San Juan VBC Adianez (PR)

OH

Edgardo Cartagena Pacific San Juan VBC Notre Dame (PR)

OH

Tyler Owen Park xfer San Diego Mesa  

MH

Spencer Sauter Penn State Ultimate Naperville North (IL)

OH

Andrew Roberts Penn State Yorktowne Lower Dauphin (PA)

OP

Zack Parik Penn State Sports Performance Downers Grove North (IL)

S

Matt Callaway Penn State Sports Performance Wheaton Warrenville South (IL)

OP

Kevin Smith Penn State Behrend Yorktowne Central Dauphin (PA)

MH

Tyler Karl Penn State Behrend Cross Court Nazareth (PA)

MH

Kyle Suppes Pepperdine Bay to Bay Bellarmine (CA)

MH

Vincent Rios Pepperdine SCVC South Torrance (CA)

L

Justin Parks Pepperdine   Oak Park (CA)

OH

Alex Fortna Pepperdine Yorktowne Whitehall (PA)

S

Kevin Ecklund Pfeiffer Yorktowne Central Dauphin (PA)

L

Kenny McBrdie Philadelphia Bible AZ Primitive Perry (AZ)

OH

Devin Stearns Princeton MVVC Westmont-Campbell (CA)

OH

Zach Shaw Princeton Pittsburgh North Allegheny (PA)

OH

Michael Bagnell Princeton Warren Sixpak Christian Brothers Academy (NJ)

OP

Jack Gamache Quincy STL High Performance Francis Howell Central (MO)

OH

Ian Lawson Quincy Sports Performance Glenbard West (IL)

OP/OH

Colin Ferguson Rutgers-Newark Yorktowne Cumberland Valley (PA)

OH

Andy Guinto Rutgers-Newark Warren Sixpak Old Bridge (NJ)

L

Jose Cerame Rutgers-Newark E3 Colegio Marista (PR)

OP/OH

Quocmy Nguyen Rutgers-Newark Club Lehigh Emmaus (PA)

L

Kevin McCandless Rutgers-Newark NVVA Heritage (VA)

S

Travis Mintzer Rutgers-Newark Club Lehigh Emmaus (PA)

OP

Frederick Cook Rutgers-Newark NVVA James Wood (VA)

OH

Jeremy Kelly Rutgers-Newark   Maple Hill (NY)

L

Nick Collins Rutgers-Newark NVVA Broad Run (VA)

L

Adrian Lopez Rutgers-Newark E3 Colegio San Jose (PR)

S

Nicholas Dailey Rutgers-Newark Slainte Sacred Heart Cathedral Prepara (CA)

OH

Cody Chidsey Rutgers-Newark Club Lehigh Northampton Area (PA)

MB

Christopher Kopacz Rutgers-Newark Phoenix Rutherford (NJ)

OH

AJ Logosh Sacred Heart Pace Bootlegger McQuaid Jesuit (NY)

 

Eric Johnson Springfield Balboa Bay Beckman (CA)

S

Eric Brawn Springfield Pace Bootlegger Brockport (NY)

 

Nicholas Cozzi St. Ambrose IPV Nazareth (IL)

OH

Parker Haley St. Ambrose STL High Performance Marquette (MO)

OH

Clay Hermann St. Ambrose Ultimate Lincoln-Way Central (IL)

MH

Nathan Royer St. Ambrose Ultimate Lincoln-way East (IL)

OH

Dan Dwyer St. Ambrose Southwest Chitown Brother Rice (IL)

S

Adam Kessenich St. Ambrose West Allis Shorewood (WI)

L

Stewart Zacher St. Ambrose Adversity Libertyville (IL)

L/S

Henry Lamp St. Ambrose Adversity Lake Forest (IL)

OH

Tony Natalino St. Ambrose Ultimate Marist (IL)

MH

Ryan Mahl St. Ambrose STL High Performance Webster Groves (MO)

OP

Alex Valdez St. Ambrose Sports Performance Wheaton Warrenville South (IL)

S

Chris Carmody St. Ambrose Pipeline Lake Zurich (IL)

OH

Johnny Johnson St. Ambrose Ultimate St. Rita (IL)

OH/L

Tyler Smith St. Ambrose Adversity Warren Township (IL)

S

Jay Patz St. Ambrose   Hebron (IN).

OP

Tate Frazer St. Francis Yorktowne Chambersburg (PA)

L

Ray Frazer St. Francis Yorktowne Chambersburg (PA)

DS/S

Mike Marshman St. Francis Lakeside Bethlehem Central (NY)

OP

Tony Nicorta St. Francis Pittsburgh Deer Lakes (PA)

OH/MH

Xavier Krause St. Francis Pittsburgh Butler (PA)

OH/DS

Drew Grehan St. Francis Dominion Frank W. Cox (VA)

MB

Dan Taylor St. Xavier CVC Shepard (IL)

OP/OH

Matthew Mead St. Xavier Southwest Chitown Marist (IL)

OH

Benjamin Truong St. Xavier   Aurora West (IL)

OP

Sam Kull St. Xavier Sports Performance Downers Grove South (IL)

MB

Joe Ctvrtlik Stanford Balboa Bay Corona Del Mar (CA)

S

Madison Hayden Stanford   Servite (CA)

OH

Alex Stephanus Stanford SCVC Vista Mar (CA)

OP

Gabriel Vega Stanford Outrigger Iolani (HI)

OH/OP

James Shaw Stanford MVVC Mountain View (CA)

S/OH

Conrad Kaminski Stanford West Allis Marquette HS (WI)

MH

John Eddins Stevens Institute Ku`ikahi King Kekaulike (HI)

OP

Patrick Schuyler Stevenson Yorktowne Central Dauphin (PA)

OH

AJ Davids SUNY IT Pace Bootlegger Hilton (NY)

 

Tim Ferriter SUNY New Paltz Pace Bootlegger Irondequoit (NY)

 

Andrew Benz UCI Balboa Bay Esperanza (CA)

MH

Dillon Hoffman UCI Balboa Bay San Clemente (CA)

 

Michael Saeta UCI MB Surf Pasadena Poly (CA)

S

Ryan Manoogian UCLA SMBC Windward (CA)

L

Danny Demyanenko UCLA Crush St. Michael's College School (Canada)

MH/OH

Sean Gruebner UCLA Outrigger Punahou (HI)

OH

John Zappia UCLA Balboa Bay Mater Dei (CA)

MH/OP

Jack Hughson UCLA Seaside Poway (CA)

S

Kyle Palmer UCLA Balboa Bay Servite (CA)

MH

Nick Porterfield UCLA MB Surf Loyola (CA)

OP/OH

Steve O'Dell UCLA Pace Bootlegger McQuaid (NY)

S

Jack Reed UCSB Balboa Bay Corona Del mar (CA)

MB

Jonah Seif UCSB Legacy Thousand Oaks (CA)

S

Jacob Delson UCSB Legacy Westlake (CA)

OH

Parker Boehle UCSB MB Surf Loyola (CA)

L

Justin Bates UCSC SMBC Northridge Academy (CA)

OH

Jesse Conner UCSC Team Rockstar Redondo Union (CA)

OH

Jorge Reyes UCSC Seaside Otay Ranch (CA)

OH/OP

Dan Kennedy UCSC Diablo Valley Acalanes (CA)

OH

Matt Laughrea UCSD NCVC Rocklin (CA)

OH

Josh Lake UCSD Epic Poway (CA)

OP

Michael Mullahey USC SCVC Loyola (CA)

S

Josh Kirchner USC West Allis Hamilton (WI)

MH

Alex Slaught USC MB Surf Loyola (CA)

OH

Christopher Orenic USC SCVC Mira Costa (CA)

OH

Tyler Ortman USC Shorebreak Carlsbad (CA)

OP

Tommy Leonard USC Pipeline Barrington (IL)

MH

Brooks Varni USC SCVC Mira Costa (CA)

L

The above list contains Official National Letter of Intent (NLI) signers (DI/DII), verbal commitments and walk-ons who have met the verification standards below.  Middle Hitter doesn't put the commitment into the verified category until one of the following occurs:

A press release on the college website;
A press release in a local paper (a link to the newspaper website is appreciated);
The official club website lists the commitment;
An email from the college coach (using their .edu email);
An email from the club director or head coach (prefer their club email address);
I know the person who informs me.

Just because someone's name is not on the above list, does not mean that they did not get an official commitment letter. It just means I have no way of confirming it.

Home | College Commitments | JO Info | Archive News | Blog | Search

Send Commit Comments to the Webmaster Middle Hitter on Facebook