2011 Men's Volleyball

College Commitments

Focused On Men's

Volleyball

News

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2012

Verified Signings/Commitments/Verbal's List

2011 by Club

2011 Alphabetical

 

Name

School

Club

High School

Position

Shane Witmer Ball State Naperville Naperville North (IL)

OH

Leo Durkin BYU Vegas Centennial (NV)

S

Price Jarman BYU Vegas Bonanza (NV)

OH

Kevin Kustura Cal Baptist Highline Servite (CA)

S

Jonathan Tuttle Cal Baptist NCVC Oak Ridge (CA)

OP

Dan Casper Cal Baptist North Shore Milwaukee Waukesha Cathlic Memorial (WI)

L

Kris Johnson Cal Baptist xfer LBCC xfer LBCC

MB

Matt Logue Carthage Pipeline Barrington (IL)

OH

Matt Ciaglia Carthage Sports Performance Lake Park (IL)

MB

Kevin Farrell Carthage Sports Performance Glenbard East (IL)

OH/L

Matt Klingspohn Carthage North Shore Milwaukee Nicolet (WI)

OH

Alex Blackwell Carthage Sports Performance Nequa Valley (IL)

S

Jon Storm Carthage Sports Performance Nequa Valley (IL)

OH

Paris McFall Carthage Sports Performance Downers Grove South (IL)

OP

Calder Billhardt Carthage Mizuno East Darien (CT)

OP/S

Zach Gilligan Carthage Naperville Neuqua Valley (IL)

L

Kevin Murphy Clarke Ultimate Marist (IL)

L

Tyler Wills Clarke North Shore Milwaukee Galena (IL)

S

Bobby Gallagher Clarke Ultimate St Rita (IL)

OP/MH

Joe Biros Clarke Ultimate St Rita (IL)

OH

Brian O'Gorman CSUN Long Island Bellmore JFK (NY)

MH

Bobby Houser CSUN Vegas Bishop Gorman (NV)

OH

Travis Magorien CSUN SMBC Westlake (CA)

S

Skyler McCoy CSUN OCVC St. John Bosco (CA)

OH

Mike Stianche Elmira Club Lehigh Bethlehem Catholic (PA)

S

Mark Outwater Emmanuel SB Spikers Santa Barbara (CA)

L

Cameron Palmer Emmanuel MVP Damascus (MD)

MH

Brett Pettis Emmanuel Nor'east Haverhill (MA)

OH

Austin Cockerill Emmanuel Mizuno East Westport (CT)

OH/OP

Zach Whitermore Emmanuel Yorktowne Whitehall (PA)

OH

Ashanti Jackson Emmanuel NCVC Monterey Trail (CA)

OH

Owen Burton Emmanuel Mizuno East Masuk (CT)

MB

Ryan Kessler Emmanuel Legacy Santa Clarita (CA)

OP

Ben Mathews Emmanuel Yorktowne Spring Grove (PA)

L

Anthony Jones Emmanuel Going Gold Sacramento (CA)

MB

Sean Baxley Emmanuel Long Island St. James (NY)

S

Wyatt Cooper Emmanuel Mizuno East Ridgefield (CT)

MB

Cody Diehl Emmanuel Nor'East Pinkerton Academy (NH)

L

Sean Snyder George Mason HPS Hempfield (PA)

OH

Hunter Stevens George Mason Yorktowne Council Rock North (PA)

MB

Mitch Beal George Mason Front Range Cheyenne Mountain (CO)

OH

Sean Saxton Grand Canyon Pipeline South Elgin (IL)

MB

Ryan Olson Grand Canyon MB Surf Redondo (CA)

OH

Ryan Mather Grand Canyon SCVC Redondo (CA)

MB

Levi Kauffman Hannibal LaGrange xfer E. Stroudsburg xfer E. Stroudsburg

S

DJ White Harvard MB Surf Mira Costa (CA)

OH/OP

Caleb Zimmick Harvard North Shore Milwaukee Middleton (WI)

MH

Nick West Hawaii Xfer from UCI Xfer from UCI

 

Jan-Philipp (JP) Marks Hawaii German Jr. National Team  

OH

Johann Timmer Hawaii New Zeland National Team New Zeland National Team

OP/NH

Taylor Averill Hawaii Xfer from UCI Xfer from UCI

S/OP

J.J. Mosolf Hawaii Legacy Hart (CA)

OP

Brook Sedore Hawaii Rise Above (CAN) Grande Prarie Composite (CAN)

OH

Stanley Hinkle Hawaii STL High Performance Webster Groves (MO)

OP

Andy Sellan IPFW Vanguard St. Charles (OH)

OH

Jordan Armstrong IPFW Lakeside Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (NY)

S

Jeremy Swartz IPFW Yorktowne Altoona Area (PA)

MB

Grant Cornay IPFW Impact Fred J. Page High School (TN)

MB

Drew Johnson IPFW Front Range Doherty High School (CO)

OP

Tyler Golsteyn IPFW Impact Father Ryan High School (TN)

S/L

Jonathan Rivera IPFW Puerto Rican Jr. National Team Bayamon Military Academy (PR)

S

Ramon Burgos IPFW Puerto Rican Jr. National Team Colegio San Jose de Rio Piedras (PR)

MB

Eric McCarthy Juniata Sports Performance Willowbrook (IL)

L

Justin Waldorff Juniata Eden Eden (NY)

OH/L

Kyle Rodgers Juniata   Atlee (VA)

MB

Joe Bortak Juniata PVC Penn Trafford (PA)

MH

Adam Masood Juniata High Intensity The Greenhill School (TX)

OH/L

Paul Kuhn Juniata First Capitol PA Central York (PA)

OH

Mark Feiler Juniata HPA Hempfield (PA)

OH

J.J. Bessette JWU Providence Blast Hendricken (RI)

S

Jhamal Diggs JWU Providence MVP Quince Orchard (MD)

OH

Ed Jedziniak Kean Warren Sixpak Hillsborough (NJ)

MH

Zachary Azria Kean West Windsor East Brunswick (NJ)

OP

Alexander Portera Kean Warren Sixpak East Brunswick (NJ)

OH

John Cunnignham Kean Quandomania Cinnaminson (NJ)

OH/DS

Alex Barnhard Kean Warren Sixpak Old Bridge (NJ)

S

Mike Scheuermann Kean Warren Sixpak Roselle Catholic (NJ)

MH

Ron Dunn Kean   Collingswood (NJ)

S

Kyle Farley Kean Quandomania Cherry Hill West (NJ)

MH

Mason Casner King Yorktowne Havre de Grace (MD)

MH

Jordan Pils King Vegas Valley Basic (NV)

OH

Andrew Sato LBSU SMBC Agoura (CA)

L

Taylor Gregory LBSU Legacy Hart (CA)

MB

John LaRusch LBSU OCVC Long Beach Poly (CA)

OP

Daniel Glamack LBSU Pace Bootleggers Victor (NY)

OH

John Henry LBSU Balboa Bay Mater Dei (CA)

MH

Greg Petty Lewis Sports Performance Downers Grove North (IL)

OH

Andy Orf Lewis STL High Performance CBC (MO)

L

Eric Varney Lewis   Oak Park (IL)

L

Patrick Lilly Lewis Long Island Commack (NY)

OP

William McCall Lewis Orlando Gold Sebastian River (FL)

OH

Sean Nelson Lewis Mizuno East Xavier High School (CT)

MB

Eric Fitterer Lewis STL High Performance Edwardsville (IL)

OP

Jimmy Mead Lewis Ultimate Marist (IL)

MH

Eric Zaun Limestone Quandomania Cherry Hill East (NJ)

OH

Tom Cruz Lindenwood Warren Sixpak Old Bridge (NJ)

OP/MH

Logan Jarus Lindenwood STL High Performance Francis Howell Central (MO)

MH

Lance Wiles Lourdes Elite Gahanna Lincoln (OH)

 

Trey Fanfulik Lourdes Elite Hilliard Darby (OH)

 

Cody Caldwell Loyola Balboa Bay Newport Harbor (CA)

OH

Kurtis Mirick Loyola MB Surf Loyola (CA)

S

Robert Chilcoat Loyola Richmond Atlee (VA)

OH

Ryan Baine Loyola Balboa Bay Santa Margarita (CA)

OH

Jim Zaluski Loyola Yorktowne Pennsbury (PA)

MB

Jordan James Medaille Sports Performance Waubonsie Valley (IL)

MH

Austin Hays MIT   Asociacion Escuelas Lincoln (Argentina)

MH

Chris Omahan MIT Vanguard Mount Vernon (OH)

OH/DS

Brad Gross MIT NVVA Westfield (VA)

OH

Andrew Busse MIT   Prospect (IL)

MH

Tyler Nolan MIT Long Island Sayville (NY)

MH

Alex Klein MIT Shorebreak Francis Parker (CA)

OP

John Kanapick Mo Valley Southwest Chi-town Lincoln Way East (IL)

MB

Joe Anderson Mo Valley Southwest Chi-town Lincoln Way North (IL)

OH

Nick Manning MSOE North Shore Milwaukee Westosha Central (WI)

OH

Brody Cord Nazareth NCVC Del Oro (CA)

OH

Gary Preston Jr. New Jersey City U   Rising Sun (MD)

S/L

Besmir Arslani New Jersey City U Warren Sixpak Wayne Valley (NJ)

OH

Chi Lin Li Newbury Beantown Framingham (MA)

DS/L

Antonio (TJ) Jurko NJIT MVA Cypress Bay (FL)

OH

Zak Robben NJIT STL High Performance SLUH (MO)

S

Matthew MacDonald NYU OCVC Santa Margarita (CA)

OP/S

Andrew Quirk NYU OCVC Santa Margarita (CA)

L

Alek Burk NYU Balboa Bay Laguna Beach (CA)

L/OH

Brennan Anderson Ohio State OCVC Corona Del Mar (CA)

S

Nathan Knuuttila Ohio State Shorebreak Allen (TX)

OH

Michael Henchy Ohio State Spectrum Ventura (CA)

OH

Matt Pohlman Ohio State Arizona Fear Brophy College Prep (AZ)

OH

Tommy Carmody Pacific Ultimate Sandburg (IL)

MH

Paul Bilanzic Park Southwest Chi-town Andrew (IL)

MB

Matt Seifert Penn State Yorktowne Exeter Township (PA)

MH

Taylor Hammond Penn State Balboa Bay Santa Margarita (CA)

S

Aaron Russell Penn State MVP Centennial (MD)

MH

Scott Rhein Pepperdine Impact  

OH

Matt Tarantino Pepperdine SMBC Bishop Alemany (CA)

OP

Nikola Antonijevic Pepperdine Adversity Stevenson (IL)

MH

Ryan Hardy Pepperdine OCVC El Toro (CA)

MB

Josh Taylor Pepperdine Ku`ikahi Punahou (HI)

OH

Matt West Pepperdine Space Needle Shorewood (WA)

S

Evan Dean Pepperdine Balboa Bay Corona del Mar (CA)

MB/OP

CJ Coatsworth Pfeiffer Eden Canisius (NY)

OH

David Frazee Pfeiffer Ocean Bay Seminole Ridge (FL)

MH

David Specian Pfeiffer Ocean Bay Seminole Ridge (FL)

S

Joe Supko Pfeiffer Pittsburgh North Huntingdon (PA)

MH

Tony Ensbury Princeton SCVC Mira Costa (CA)

L

Cody Kessel Princeton Front Range William J Palmer (CO)

OH/OP

Ray Ramirez Princeton   Nansemond-Suffolk (VA)

S

Chris Markuson Rivier Bay to Bay St. Francis (CA)

OH

Josh Tucek Robert Morris Uno Joliet Township (IL)

OH

Drew Dicksen Robert Morris Homer Heat Lockport Township (IL)

S

Rahim Douelfakar Rutgers-Newark   Harrison (NJ)

MH

Lorenzo Samin Rutgers-Newark Warren Sixpak St. Peter's Prep (NJ)

OH

Marko Ilicic Rutgers-Newark   Brunswick (NJ)

 

Konrad Kosiak Rutgers-Newark   Science Park (NJ)

S

James Webster Rutgers-Newark   Christian Brothers Academy (NJ)

 

Mike Kresh Saint Francis Pittsburgh  

S

Jeremy Gaston Saint Francis    

OH/S

Patrick Stagg Saint Francis STL High Performance  

S

Brendan Lammey Saint Francis Yorktowne Avon Grove (PA)

OP

Dan Myers Saint Francis Yorktowne Eastern York (PA)

OH/MH

Ryan Quesenberry Springfield Yorktowne Loyola Blakefield (MD)

OP

Keaton Pieper Springfield Vanguard Kettering (OH)

OH

Jimmy Mead St. Ambrose Ultimate Marist (IL)

MH/OP

Corey Grove St. Ambrose xfer from Lewis xfer from Lewis

L

Sean Blackwood St. Ambrose Fury Lincoln-Way Central (IL)

MH/OH

Brad Widdel St. Ambrose CVC Downers Grove South (IL)

OP

Nick Lynch St. Ambrose STL High Performance Francis Howell (MO)

S

Jamie Schnittker St. Ambrose Pipeline Buffalo Grove (IL)

OH/OP

Chris Scudder St. Ambrose NVC York (IL)

OH

Alex Bielesch St. Ambrose D1 Notre Dame (IL)

OP

Sean Kemper Stanford Shorebreak Torrey Pines (CA)

MH

Matt Aiello Stanford Bay to Bay Bellarmine Prep (CA)

MB/OP

Spencer Haly Stanford Balboa Bay Corona del Mar (CA)

MH

Ian Tyger Stevens Tech Yorktowne Northeastern (PA)

OP

David Moler Stevenson First Capitol Central York (PA)

S

Wes Richardson Stevenson First Capitol Central York (PA)

OP

Kyle Wisner Stevenson First Capitol Central York (PA)

MH

Connor Frock Stevenson Yorktowne Francis Scott Key (MD)

OH

Patrick Devine Stevenson Yorktowne Exeter Township (PA)

L

Christian Woznicki Thiel xfer from Stevenson Hopewell (PA)

OH/L

Matthew Crownover Thiel Keystone Elite Mechanicsburg Area Senior (PA)

MH

Ian Phillips Thiel Tool City Meadville Higg (PA)

S/OP

John Turner Thiel Tool City Cambridge Springs (PA)

OH

Charles Tindall IV Thiel East Deer Deer Lakes (PA)

S

Colin Vitale Thiel PVC Montour (PA)

L/DS

Tyler Kanelos Thiel Keystone Elite Central Dauphin (PA)

S

Michael Brinkley UCI Balboa Bay Edison (CA)

L

Zack La Cavera UCI Balboa Bay Mater Dei HS(CA)

OH

Kyle Russell UCI NCVC Del Oro (CA)

OH

Jason Agopian UCI Diablo Deer Valley (CA)

MH

Ian Sequiera UCLA Balboa Bay Newport Harbor (CA)

L

Carter Franciskovic UCLA MB Surf Oaks Christian (CA)

OH

Matt Marsh UCSB OCVC Mission Viejo (CA)

OP

Ryan Marcil UCSC SCVC  

OP

Chris Andrulis UCSD Vegas Coronado (NV)

OP

Grant Currey UCSD NCVC Rocklin (CA)

S

Tyler Cundiff USC Outrigger Iolani (HI)

MB

Austin Rysyk USC Bay to Bay Bellarmine (CA)

OH

Micah Christenson USC Outrigger Kamehameha (HI)

S

Cristian Rivera USC Torrimar Colegio San Jose (PR)

OH

Keats Stanley USC SCVC Westlake (CA)

OP

Ben Lam USC Outrigger Punahou (HI)

MB

Robbie Mcknight USC Balboa Bay Laguna Beach (CA)

S

Robert Feathers USC MB Surf Loyola (CA)

MB

Andrew Estes Wentworth IT Adversity Northwest (TX)

MH/OP

Nathan Perry Wentworth IT xfer from Bristol Community College New Bedford (MA)

MH

Zack Tarolli Wentworth IT   Milford (MA)

OH/L

Vincent Calautti Wentworth IT Nor'East Methuen (MA)

MH

Rami Akouri Wentworth IT   Durfee (MA),

OH

Wes Meyer Windsor (Canada) Vanguard Lakota East (OH)

OH

The above list contains Official National Letter of Intent (NLI) signers (DI/DII), verbal commitments and walk-ons who have met the verification standards below.  Middle Hitter doesn't put the commitment into the verified category until one of the following occurs:

A press release on the college website;
A press release in a local paper (a link to the newspaper website is appreciated);
The official club website lists the commitment;
An email from the college coach (using their .edu email);
An email from the club director or head coach (prefer their club email address);
I know the person who informs me.

Just because someone's name is not on the above list, does not mean that they did not get an official commitment letter. It just means I have no way of confirming it.

2011 Rumor Mill

Name

School

Club

High School

Steve Barcus Hannibal-LaGrange Elite Mount Vernon (OH)
Shaun DeBlasio JWU Providence Long Island Lindenhurst (NJ)
Andy Jacobs JWU Providence Warren Sixpak Millburn Sr. (NJ)
Nelson Brock MIT North Coast El Molino (CA)
Clifford Anderson UCLA MB Surf Santa Barbara (CA)
Nick Curci UCSB Balboa Bay Corona Del Mar (CA)
Spencer Buckley UCSB OCVC Santa Margarita (CA)
Eric Barber UCSB MB Surf Santa Monica (CA)
Austin Kingi UCSB SMBC Thousand Oaks (CA)
Tien Le UCSD Shorebreak Carlsbad (CA)
 

Home | College Commitments | JO Info | Archive News | Blog | Search

Send Commit Comments to the Webmaster Middle Hitter on Facebook