2006 Men's Volleyball

College Commitments

Focused On Men's

Volleyball

News

 

Confirmed Signings/Letters of Intent List
 

Player

College

Club or High School

Robby Stowel

BYU

Balboa Bay

Erik Mayer

BYU

Bay to Bay

Sean Pederson

Cal State Northridge

Ultimate

Jacek (Jack) Ratajczak

Cal State Northridge

 

Mike Gaudino

Cal State Northridge

Synergy

Andrew Greaves

IPFW

St. Louis High Performance

Ben Duckworth

IPFW

St. Louis High Performance

Matt Pliske

IPFW

St. Louis High Performance

Connor Eaton

Long Beach State

Balboa Bay

Tommy Pestolesi

Long Beach State

Surf City Volleyball Club

Kory Matsukado

Long Beach State

Seaside

Alex Walker

Pacific 

Santa Monica Volleyball Club

Justin Burridge

Pacific 

Santa Monica Beach Club

Timothy Cunningham

Pacific 

Chicago Volleyball Club

Emmett Culligan

Pacific 

Sports Performance

Ed Howell

Stanford

Seaside

Kawika Shoji

Stanford

Outrigger

Garrett Werner

Stanford

Northshore

Jason Palacios

Stanford

Riptides

Evan Romero

Stanford

South Florida

Jordan Du Fault

UC Irvine

Highline

Cole Reinholm

UC Irvine

Santa Monica Volleyball Club

Anthony Spittle

UC Irvine

Southern California Volleyball Club

Kenny Webster

UC Irvine

Balboa Bay Volleyball Club

Cory Yoder

UC Irvine

Balboa Bay Volleyball Club

Dylan Bowermaster

UCLA

Surf City

Theodore Teddy Goetz

UCLA

Synergy

Kent Kraushaar

UCLA

Balboa Bay Volleyball Club

Brett Cossairt

UCLA

Balboa Bay Volleyball Club

Sam Kridl

UCLA

Bay to Bay

Garrett Muagututia

UCLA

Seaside

Kevin Ker

UCLA

Synergy

Jordan Walker

UCLA

Balboa Bay Volleyball Club

James Scilacci

UCLA

SCVC

Joey Dykstra

USC

SCVC

Hunter Current 

USC

Bay to Bay

John Hackett

USC

Eden

Chris Roche

USC

SCVC

Jason Ambrose

Penn State

Rolling Thunder

Max Lipsitz

Penn State

Eden

Alan Mars

Penn State

Pace

Steven Kehoe

Ohio State

Cincinnati Attack

Kevin Heine

Ohio State

St. Louis High Performance

John Klanac

Ohio State

Eden

John Luhrsen

Ohio State

Sports Performance

Ted Schoenfeldt

Ohio State

Adversity

RJ DePouw

Quincy

Wisconsin Power VBC

Greg Gant (Letter Issued)

Quincy

Louisville Fury

R. Patrick Ryan

Quincy

Ultimate

Ben Schulze

Quincy

Club Florida

Walter "Alex" Wrather

Quincy

Adversity

Jeff Schmitz

Ball State

St. Louis High Performance

Matt Sprague

Ball State

St. Louis High Performance

Eric Schulte

Ball State

North Shore

Ethan Pheister

Ball State

North Shore

Grant Hilling

Pepperdine

Balboa Bay Volleyball Club

Scott Slaughter

UC Santa Barbara

Surf City

Trey Valbuena

UC Santa Barbara

SCVC

Andy McGuire

UC Santa Barbara

SCVC

Alex Walker

Pacific

Santa Monica Beach Club

Justin Burridge

Pacific

Santa Monica Beach Club

Ryan Baumgarte

Lindenwood

Missouri Thunder

Tim Haffner (verbal)

Lindenwood

Missouri Thunder

Jake Colbert

Lindenwood

Ultimate Gold

Andrew Hock

Lindenwood

Missouri Thunder

Mike Emerick

Lindenwood

Sky High

Matt Schmack

Lindenwood

Powerhouse VBC

Andrew Diestelkamp

Lindenwood

St. Louis High Performance

George Kamberos (verbal)

Loyola

Chicago Select

Mike Hutz (verbal)

Loyola

North Shore

Mario Jez (verbal)

Loyola

Sports Performance

Jake Conrad (verbal)

Lewis

Sports Performance

Mike Morice (verbal)

Lewis

Sports Performance

Nathan Klass

Lewis

Chicago Select

Scott Paulson

Cardinal Stritch

Rolling Thunder

Fernando Bernal

Cardinal Stritch

Club Florida

Matt Rothstein

Cardinal Stritch

Club Florida

Bob Coy

Cardinal Stritch

Rolling Thunder

Dan Vick

Cardinal Stritch

Southwest Milwaukee

Jason Drake

Cardinal Stritch

Transfer from Missouri Valley

Brendan McDevitt

Cardinal Stritch

Powerhouse VBC

Austin Cass

Cardinal Stritch

Wisconsin Power VBC

Eric Reuland

MIT

Balboa Bay

Philip Rogoz

MIT

Adversity

Troy Tamas

MIT

Club Santa Barbara

Michael Demyttenaere

MIT

St. Johnís Intl. School Belgium

Caine Jette

MIT

Maui High School

Pete Swauger

Mercyhurst

Pittsburgh Elite

Brad Sullivan (DIII verbal)

UC - Santa Cruz

Bay to Bay

Eric Rowell (DIII verbal)

UC - Santa Cruz

Bay to Bay

Vince Grosso (DIII verbal)

UC - Santa Cruz

Central Coast Volleyball Club

Matt Brown (DIII verbal)

UC - Santa Cruz

NorCal EXP

Justin Lam (DIII verbal)

UC - Santa Cruz

Central Coast Volleyball Club

Jordan Martin (DIII verbal)

UC - Santa Cruz

Orange Coast Volleyball Club

Austin Einhorn (DIII verbal)

UC - Santa Cruz

Seaside

Jeff Peterson (DIII verbal)

Carthage

Sports Performance

Andy Patton (DIII verbal)

Carthage

North Shore

Brett Neylan (DIII verbal)

Carthage

Bay to Bay

Eric Ball (DIII verbal)

Carthage

Sports Performance

Chris Allen (DIII verbal)

Carthage

Warren 6 Pack

Tim Falknor (DIII verbal)

Carthage

Adversity

Colin Byrne (DIII verbal)

Carthage

Powerhouse VBC

Matt Figiel (DIII verbal)

Carthage

East Leyden (Franklin Park, IL)

Andrew Palmer (DIII verbal)

Carthage

Kane County Jrs.

Jeffrey Pheteau (DIII verbal)

Carthage

Rolling Meadows (Arlington Hts, IL)

Dan Roche (DIII verbal)

Carthage

Antioch (IL)

Rob Brannigan

St. Ambrose

Ultimate Gold

Michael Soapes

St. Ambrose

Chicago Select

Jason Volkman

St. Ambrose

Chicago Select

Jason Paplaski

St. Ambrose

Sky High

Luke Knowlson

Missouri Valley

Santa Maria, CA (Righetti HS)

Arthur Fanene

Missouri Valley

Waipahu, HI. (Waipahu HS)

Josh Haegele

Missouri Baptist

St. Louis High Performance

Zach Melton

Lees McCrae

Orlando Gold

Carl Hamming

Princeton

Adversity

Nate Stott

Rutgers

Central Cal

Nick Sims

Rutgers

Adversity

Jon Keller

Rutgers

Red Rose

Kenneth Stumbaugh

Rutgers

RVC

Stefan Brown

Rutgers

LIVBC

Keali'i Frank

Hawaii

Outrigger

Joey Zuziak

Pierce

SMBC

Jeremy Georges

UCSD

Bay to Bay

 

Rumor Mill
 

Player

College

Club or High School

Jose Orejas

Lees McCrae

Club Florida

Chris Brandt (DIII verbal)

MSOE

Powerhouse VBC

Stefan Premdas

Stevens Institute of Technology

Club Florida

Greg Rubertune

East Stroudsburg

LIVBC

Cullen Irons

UCSB

Central Cal

Hugh Wilton

Hawaii

 

Gil Weintraub

Harvard

Santa Monica Beach Club

Jason Spangler

UCSD

Santa Monica Beach Club

Andrew Kurzeka

Pepperdine

Santa Monica Beach Club

Eric shoemaker

Springfield

Yorktowne

Aaron Merges

Penn State

Yorktowne

Colt Nail

George Mason

Yorktowne

Eric Clemens

East Stroudsburg

Yorktowne

Greg Russel (walk on)

Juniata

Yorktowne

Brady Fujikawa

NYU

Riptides

Ric Cervantes

Hawaii

Santa Barbara

Nick Rivett

UCSB

Renaissance (PA)

Nikolaj Prychodko

Lewis/Quincy

Eden

Joe Montroy

Lewis/Loyola/Springfield

Eden

Peter Freyer

Mercyhurst/E/Stroudsburg

Eden

AJ McNally

Springfield

Pace